Privacy Policy

We will not use any personal information obtained via this website for any purpose other than that stated when the information is gathered. We will not pass on your information to other organisations unless legally obliged to do so.

We regard the lawful and fair treatment of personal information as very important to successful operations and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves.


We provide this website as a service to website visitors who wish to know more about our services and activities. We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of everyone who visits our sites or provides us with personal information through our sites. We will not pass any personal information to any third party outside the organisation without prior consent.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information through its websites. It applies to information we collect about:

    - visitors to our websites
    - people who use our services, e.g. subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication
    - job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. When you visit our website you will be asked to tick a box to consent to the use of cookies on the site. The website functionality may be affected if you don’t consent to the use of cookies.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

    give you a description of it;
    tell you why we are holding it;
    tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
    let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided on our contact page.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.